Medicaid
[…] Visiting Senior Fellow
Additional Contributors
No items found.
June 20, 2025
Read time:
Download the letter
Download Fact Sheets
Register now
Share this resource
Subscribe to our Newsletter
By subscribing you agree to with our Privacy Policy.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Download this as a PDF

As a former Ohio Medicaid Director, I’ve seen firsthand how delicate the balance is between policy, budget, and the lives they affect. Right now, there’s a ticking budget time bomb embedded in the Ohio Revised Code.  

In Section 131.35(E), buried under the unremarkable title “Spending Federal and Certain Nonfederal Revenue,” the language reads: “(E) The amount of any expenditure authorized under division (A)(2) or (4) or (B)(2) or (3) of this section for a specific or related purpose or item in any fiscal year shall not exceed an amount greater than one-half of one per cent of the general revenue fund appropriations for that fiscal year.”